For Information Regarding Tornado Relief Click on the Resources Tab

GDAA Committees & Committee Members

Looking to join a committee give us a call!

GDAA members that join committees volunteer their time to contribute to managing the GDAA. Committees benefit the Association by helping to keep costs affordable, events beneficial and entertaining, and membership satisfaction up.

Thank you to those that work hard to make the Association great!


Committee List

Education committee

The Education Committee is responsible for organizing educational programs and seminars.

Chair: 

Committee Members:

  • Christie Rogers
  • Karla Knox-Gordon
  • Stephanie Collins
  • Steve Milano
  • Scott Borchers
  • Kayde Fitzpatrick

Membership Committee

The Membership Committee is responsible for recruiting and retaining GDAA Members.

Chair: Tammy Markman

Committee Members:

  • Jason Bowman
  • Steve Milano
  • Kerry Duncan
  • Torey Murphy
  • Kristi Wagner

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

The Legislative Committee is responsible for monitoring and resolving legislative issues affecting the multi-housing industry on the local, state and national levels.

Chair: Lloyd Cobble

Committee Members:

  • Jim Ritterhoff
  • Sham Reddy
  • Nate Fisher
  • Alison Mendenhall
  • Marsha Grosmann
  • Joe Colburn
  • Carol Prudden

PROGRAM Committee

The Program Committee is responsible for planning the general meetings and special events.

Chair:  Carol Prudden

Committee Members:

  • Barbara Hardgraves
  • Steve Milano
  • Joe Colborn
  • Tammy Markman
  • Melissa Berling
  • Tyler Anderson
  • Denise Harrison

MAINTENANCE EDUCATION COUNCIL

The Maintenance Education Council is responsible for the education programs for service technicians.

Council Members:

Chair: Jacques Brose

  • Brian Quinlan
  • Kasey Martel
  • Chuck Helton
  • Trisha Hendrickson
  • Greg Vale

GDAA RENT FOUNDATION COMMITTEE

The Rent Foundation is a small charity arm through donations from GDAA Members and Sponsored Events, provide one family/resident a month with their rent as well as help with community disaster relief.

Chair: Tina Warner

Committee Members:

  • Stephanie Collins
  • Bobbisue Harris
  • Chuck Banks
  • Denise Harrison
  • Jason Bowman
  • Olivia Marko-Garrett
  • Paula Grodner
  • Steve Milano
  • Torey Murphy

TRADE SHOW COMMITTEE

The Trade Show Committee is responsible for planning the Annual Trade Show & Education Conference.

Chair: John Ison

Committee Members:

  • Abbie Huffman
  • Bryan Woods
  • Channing Kordik
  • Christie Rogers
  • Derek Kincer

GOLF OUTING Committee

The Golf Outing Committee is responsible for planning the Summer Golf Outing.

Chairs: Olivia Marko-Garrett

Committee Members:

  • Jennifer Holp
  • John Gruen
  • Paula Grodner
  • Kayde Fitzpatrick

SOCIAL MEDIA Committee

The Social Media Committee is responsible for all Social Media Outreach.

Chairs:  Kayde Fitzpatrick

Committee Members:

  • Sara Couch
  • Olivia Garrett
  • Denise Harrison
  • Kudevia Harris
  • Ashley Stewart