GDAA Committees & Committee Members

Looking to join a committee give us a call!

GDAA members that join committees volunteer their time to contribute to managing the GDAA. Committees benefit the Association by helping to keep costs affordable, events beneficial and entertaining, and membership satisfaction up.

Thank you to those that work hard to make the Association great!


Committee List

Education committee

The Education Committee is responsible for organizing educational programs and seminars.

Chair: Michael Randall

Committee Members:

  • Billy Shoen
  • Christie Rogers
  • Karla Knox-Gordon
  • Michael Randall
  • Rhonda Lee
  • Stephanie Collins
  • Kasey Stanton
  • Thomas Schoen
  • Bill Schoen
  • Scott Borchers

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

The Membership Committee is responsible for recruiting and retaining GDAA Members.

Chair: John Ison

Committee Members:

  • Bobby Dryer
  • Jason Bowman
  • John Grosmann
  • Kerry Duncan
  • Sandra Monaghan
  • Steve Milano
  • Tammy Markman
  • Torey Murphy
  • Kristi Wagner

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

The Legislative Committee is responsible for monitoring and resolving legislative issues affecting the multi-housing industry on the local, state and national levels.

Chair: Chris Melvin

Committee Members:

  • Dan Acton
  • David Dutton
  • Jim Ritterhoff
  • John Grosmann
  • Lloyd Cobble
  • Sham Reddy

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

The Program Committee is responsible for planning the general meetings and special events.

Chair:  Carol Prudden

Committee Members:

  • Barbara Hardgraves
  • Olivia Marko-Garrett
  • Michael Randall
  • Steve Milano
  • Tammy Markman
  • Thomas Schoen
  • Anna Sexton
  • Crystal Rainwater

BANQUET MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

The Banquet Management Committee is responsible for the providing assistance with set up, food catering, and take down of GDAA Events.

Chair: Michael Randall

Committee Members:

  • Billy Schoen
  • Chris Melvin
  • Jennifer Holp
  • Thomas Schoen

MAINTENANCE EDUCATION COUNCIL

The Maintenance Education Council is responsible for the education programs for service technicians.

Council Members:

Chair: Jacques Brose

  • Brian Quinlan
  • Kayde Fitzpatrick
  • John Ison
  • Kasey Martel
  • Mac McDermott

GDAA RENT FOUNDATION COMMITTEE

The Rent Foundation is a small charity arm through donations from GDAA Members and Sponsored Events, provide one family/resident a month with their rent as well as help with community disaster relief.

Chair: Tina Warner

Committee Members:

  • Ashleigh Wagner
  • Billy Schoen
  • Bobbisue Harris
  • Chuck Banks
  • Denise Harrison
  • Jason Bowman
  • Jeremiah Burchell
  • Olivia Marko-Garrett
  • Paula Grodner
  • Steve Milano
  • Torey Murphy

TRADE SHOW COMMITTEE

The Trade Show Committee is responsible for planning the Annual Trade Show & Education Conference.

Chair: John Ison

Committee Members:

  • Abbie Huffman
  • Bryan Woods
  • Channing Kordik
  • Chris Melvin
  • Christie Rogers
  • Jon Harvey
  • Derek Kincer

GOLF OUTING COMMITTEE

The Golf Outing Committee is responsible for planning the Summer Golf Outing.

Chairs: Olivia Marko-Garrett

Committee Members:

  • Billy Schoen
  • Chuck Banks
  • Jason Bowman
  • Jennifer Holp
  • John Gruen
  • Paula Grodner
  • Kayde Fitzpatrick